Four HBCU Baseball Players Named To 2019 NCBWA Division II All-Regional Teams

The National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) has named its NCAA Division II Postseason All-America and All-Region teams for the 2019 season. Four players from Historically Black College and Universities (HBCUs) were recognized in the NCAA Division II. The awards are given out annually to the student-athletes whose play on the field stands out amongst the many DII baseball programs across the country.

The HBCU players as selected by region are:

Atlantic Region:

Second Team
Utility: Cole Parks, Jr., Winston-Salem State

South Region:

Second Team
Second Base: Chris O’Neil, Jr., Lane
Outfield: Kevin Bryant, Jr., Albany State

Honorable Mention
Outfield: Bradon O’Connor, So., Benedict

Winston Salem State utility player Cole Parks .321 batting average hit six home runs and 36 runs batted in. On the mound Parks was 10-2 as a starters with 102 strikeouts ans a 4.57 earned run average.

Lane infielder Chris O’Neil batted .411 for the season belted five home runs with 27 runs driven home with 11 stolen bases.

Albany State outfield Kevin Bryant .346 average at the plate produced ten home runs with 42 RBIs.

Benedict outfield Bradon O’Connor sported a .404 batting average, knocked in 30 runs and stole 47 bases.

Both Parks and Bryant received Black College Nines 2019 HBCU Baseball posts season elite individual awards.

NCBWA 2019 Postseason All-Region Teams

ATLANTIC REGION
Player of the Year: Jared Melone, Sr., West Chester
Pitcher of the Year: Matthew Minnick, R-Sr., Mercyhurst
Coach of the Year: Mike Conte, California (Pa.)

First Team
Starting Pitcher: Matthew Minnick, R-Sr., Mercyhurst
Starting Pitcher: Eli Nabholz, Sr., Millersville
Starting Pitcher: Michael Stout, Sr., Fairmont State
Relief Pitcher: Todd Marshall, Jr., Notre Dame (Ohio)
Catcher: Jordan Clark, R-Sr., Concord
First Base: Eddie Nottingham, Sr., Shepherd
Second Base: Gianfranco Morello, Sr., Charleston (W.Va.)
Third Base: Jared Melone, Sr., West Chester
Shortstop: Anthony Stehlin, So., Concord
Outfield: Brenton Doyle, Jr., Shepherd
Outfield: Cole Friese, Jr., Millersville
Outfield: Jared Carr, So., Shepherd
Designated Hitter: Andrew Chuba, R-Sr., Seton Hill
Utility: Justin Smith, Sr., Shepherd

Second Team
Starting Pitcher: Tyler Garbee, Sr., Mercyhurst
Starting Pitcher: Deven Judy, So., Gannon
Starting Pitcher: Ashton Raines, Sr., Bloomsburg
Relief Pitcher: Tyler Yankosky, Jr., Millersville
Catcher: Elijah Quiceno, Jr., Gannon
First Base: Joe Zirolli, Sr., West Chester
Second Base: Kaylor Kulina, Sr., Millersville
Third Base: Syeed Mahdi, Sr., Shepherd
Shortstop: Joe Campagna, Sr., Slippery Rock
Outfield: Liam McArthur, Sr., Lock Haven
Outfield: Colby Johnson, Jr., Charleston
Outfield: Eric Forbrick, Jr., West Virginia Wesleyan
Designated Hitter: Nate Cardy, R-Sr., Gannon
Utility: Cole Parks, Jr., Winston-Salem State 

SOUTH REGION
Player of the Year: Yorvis Torrealba, Jr., Tampa
Ptcher of the Year: Dillon McCollough, Sr., Eckerd
Coach of the Year: Josh Beauregard, Eckerd,

First Team
Starting Pitcher: Dillon McCollough, Sr., Eckerd
Starting Pitcher: Kevin Pimentel, Sr., Tampa
Starting Pitcher: Hunter Riggins, So., Delta State
Relief Pitcher: Tyler Beck, Sr., Tampa
Catcher: Tyler Krabbe, Sr., Montevallo
First Base: Blaine Crim, Sr., Mississippi College
Second Base: Jake Barlow, So., Delta State
Third Base: Josh Broughton, Sr., Valdosta State
Shortstop: Daniel Rodriguez, Jr., Spring Hill
Outfield: Zach Howard, Sr., Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Outfield: Cade Marlowe, Sr., West Georgia
Outfield: Yorvis Torrealba, Jr., Tampa
Designated Hitter: Michael Avendano, So., Shorter
Utility: Chris Cabrera, Jr., Barry

Second Team
Starting Pitcher: Andy Marzhauser, Jr., Florida Tech
Starting Pitcher: Dalton Minton, Sr., Delta State
Starting Pitcher: Andrew Vaccacio, Sr., West Florida
Relief Pitcher: Hugo Casilla, Sr., Barry
Catcher: Mitch Calandra, Sr., Eckerd
First Base: Logan Taylor, Sr., West Georgia
Second Base: Chris O’Neil, Jr., Lane
Third Base: Miguel Pimentel, Sr., Lee
Shortstop: D.J. King, Sr., Valdosta State
Outfield: Kevin Bryant, Jr., Albany State
Outfield: Garret Hiott, Sr., Eckerd
Outfield: Brandon Seltzer, Jr., Palm Beach Atlantic
Designated Hitter: Kirk Sidwell, Sr., Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
Utility: Matthew Estrada, So., West Florida

Honorable Mention
Starting Pitcher: Mason Duke, Sr., Tampa; Garrett Goodall, So., EmbryRiddle (Fla.). Second Base: Jowenrick Daantji, Jr., Valdosta State. Third
Base: Zach Scott, Jr., Florida Southern; Outfield: Bradon O’Connor, So.,
Benedict; Nolan Ramsey, Sr., Alabama-Huntsville; Matt Sullivan, Sr., West
Florida.

The entire NCAA Division II list of all-regional performers as selected by the NCBWA can be found here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.