Full Slate Of HBCU Baseball Scheduled For This Weekend

A full schedule of Historically Black College and University (HBCU) baseball games are on tap this weekend, February 22-24. Now that the season is in full tilt, there will be some exciting matchups on the diamond.

In the large school division, the battle between the SWAC verses the MEAC pits a three-game series, Alcorn State on the road visiting Florida A&M in Tallahassee, Florida. The weekend also includes tough non-conference games with Texas Southern at Kansas, Grambling State squares off with Nicholls State in Thibodaux, La., Bethune-Cookman hosts Boston College in Daytona Beach, Fla., and Alabama A&M against Mercer in Macon, GA. There are other interesting matchups in the MEAC, conference a foe Delaware State faces North Carolina Central.

In the small school division, several HBCU baseball programs have weekend series and singles games with nationally ranked teams. Winston Salem State ranked in the NCAA Division II Top 10 Atlantic Poll hosts No. 4 Seton Hill in a three-game series. Single games have Virginia State at No. 7 Bloomsburg, while Talladega takes on NAIA No. 15 Bryan College and No. 12 Tennessee Wesleyan.

The weekend schedule looks like this…

Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC)

Friday, February 22, 2019

Central Michigan v. Prairie View A&M 2 p.m. Beaumont, Texas
Texas Southern v. Kansas 3 p.m. Lawrence, Kan.
Alcorn State v. Florida A&M 5 p.m. Tallahassee, Fla.
Southern v. Northwestern State 6 p.m. Natchoitoches, La.
Milwaukee v. Jackson State 6:00 p.m. Jackson, Miss
Alabama A&M v. Mercer TBA Macon, GA
UAPB v. Abilene Christian TBA Abilene, TX
Fort Wayne v. Alabama State 6:00 p.m. Montgomery, AL
Grambling State v. Nicholls State 6 p.m. Thibodaux, La.

Saturday, February 23, 2019

Prairie View A&M v. Central Michigan 12 p.m. Beaumont, Texas
Alcorn State v. Florida A&M 12 p.m. Tallahassee, Fla. (DH)
Milwaukee v. Jackson State 1 p.m. Jackson, Miss
Southern v. Northwestern State 2 p.m. Natchoitoches, La.
Texas Southern v. Kansas 2 p.m. Lawrence, Kan. (DH)
Grambling State v. Nicholls State 2 p.m. Thibodaux, La.
Milwaukee v. Jackson State 3 p.m. Jackson, Miss
Prairie View A&M v. Lamar 4 p.m. Beaumont, Texas
UAPB v. Abilene Christian TBA Abilene, TX
Alabama A&M v. Mercer University TBA Macon, GA
Fort Wayne v. Alabama State 6 p.m. Montgomery, AL

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Alcorn State v. Florida A&M 11 a.m. Tallahassee, Fla.
Texas Southern v. Kansas 1 p.m. Lawrence, Kan.
Southern v. Northwestern State University 1 p.m. Natchoitoches, La.
Milwaukee v. Jackson State 1 p.m. Jackson, Miss
Grambling State v. Nicholls State 2 p.m. Thibodaux, La.
UAPB v. Abilene Christian TBA Abilene, TX
Alabama A&M v. Mercer University TBA acon, GA
Fort Wayne v. Alabama State 1 p.m. Montgomery, AL

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC)

Friday, February 22, 2019

Delaware State v. North Carolina Central 4 p.m. Durham, N.C.
Northern Kentucky v. North Carolina A&T State 4 p.m. Greensboro, N.C.
Maryland Eastern Shore v. Eastern Kentucky 4 p.m. Richmond, Ky.
Alcorn State v. Florida A&M 5 p.m. Tallahassee, Fla.
Boston College v. Bethune-Cookman 6 p.m. Daytona Beach, Fla.

Saturday, February 23, 2019

Albany v. Coppin State 12 p.m. Hanover, Md. (DH)
Alcorn State v. Florida A&M 12:30 p.m. Tallahassee, Fla. (DH)
NJIT v. Norfolk State 1 p.m. Norfolk, Va. (DH)
Maryland Eastern Shore v. Eastern Kentucky 1 p.m. Richmond, Ky. (DH)
Northern Kentucky v. North Carolina A&T State 3 p.m. Greensboro, N.C.
Delaware State v. North Carolina Central 3 p.m. Durham, N.C.
Boston College v. Bethune-Cookman 4 p.m. Daytona Beach, Fla.

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Delaware State v. North Carolina Central 12 p.m. Durham, N.C.
Albany v. Coppin State 12 p.m. Hanover, Md.
NJIT v. Norfolk State 12 p.m. Norfolk, Va.
Alcorn State v. Florida A&M 12:30 p.m. Tallahassee, Fla.
Boston College v. Bethune-Cookman 1 p.m. Daytona Beach, Fla.
Maryland Eastern Shore v. Eastern Kentucky 1 p.m. Richmond, Ky.
Northern Kentucky v. North Carolina A&T State 1 p.m. Greensboro, N.C.Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SIAC)

Friday, February 22, 2019

Salem University v. Miles 12 p.m. Birmingham, AL (DH) Stats
Benedict v. Queens University of Charlotte 2 p.m. Charlotte, NC
Point University v. Albany State 6 p.m. Albany, Georgia

Saturday, February 23, 2019

Salem University v. Miles 12 p.m. Birmingham, AL (DH) Stats
Stillman v. Lane 12 p.m. Jackson, TN (DH)
Queens University of Charlotte v. Benedict v. 1 p.m. Columbia, SC (DH)
Morehouse v. Clark Atlanta 1 p.m. Atlanta, GA
Tuskegee v. Paine 2 p.m. Augusta, Ga.
Queens University of Charlotte v. Benedict 3 p.m. Columbia, SC (DH)
Stillman v. Lane 3 p.m. Jackson, TN (DH)
Point University v. Albany State 2 p.m. Albany, Georgia (DH) Stats

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Tuskegee v. Paine 1 p.m. Augusta, Ga. (DH)
Clark Atlanta v. Morehouse TBA Emerson, Ga.
Stillman v. Lane 12 p.m. Jackson, TN

Red River Athletic Conference (RRAC)

Friday, February 22, 2019

Huston-Tillotson v. Southwestern Assemblies of God Univ. 12 p.m. (DH)
Wiley v. Wayland Baptist University 2 p.m. (DH)

Saturday, February 23, 2019
Tougaloo v. Texas College 12 p.m. (DH)
Huston-Tillotson v. Southwestern Assemblies of God Univ. 1 p.m. (DH)
Wiley v. Wayland Baptist University 1 p.m. (DH)

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Tougaloo v. Texas College 12 p.m. (DH)

Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC)

Friday, February 22, 2019

Warner v. Edward Waters 5 p.m.
Talladega v. (15) Bryan College 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 23, 2019
Tougaloo v. Texas College 12 p.m. (DH)
Warner v. Edward Waters 11 a.m. (DH)
Talladega v. (12) Tennessee Wesleyan 1 p.m.
Rust v. Loyola 1 p.m. (DH)

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Rust v. Loyola 12 p.m. (DH)
Tougaloo v. Texas College 12 p.m. (DH)
Rust v. Loyola 2 p.m. (DH)

American Midwest Conference (AMC)

Friday, February 22, 2019

Harris Stowe State v. Trinity Christian 12 p.m. CT Stars Park (DH)
Saturday, February 23, 2019

Harris Stowe State v. Trinity Christian 12 p.m. CT Stars Park (DH)

The SUN Conference (TSC)

Friday, February 22, 2019

Florida Memorial v. Univ. South Carolina Beaufort 12 p.m. (DH)

Saturday, February 23, 2019

Florida Memorial v. Univ. South Carolina Beaufort 12 p.m.

DII Independent

Friday, February 22, 2019

Virginia State v. Bloomsburg 11 a.m. Newport News, Va Builder Invitational
Virginia State v. Bluefield State 3 p.m. Newport News, Va Builder Invitational

Saturday, February 23, 2019

Virginia State v.Kutztown 9 a.m. Newport News, Va Builder Invitational
Winston Salem State v. Seton Hill 1 p.m. BB&T Ballpark Winston Salem, NC (DH)
Virginia State v. Newport News Apprentice School 3 p.m. Newport News, Va

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Winston Salem State v. Seton Hill 1 p.m. BB&T Ballpark Winston Salem, NC (DH)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.