2017 Red River Athletic Conference Baseball All-Conference Team

Preview

Red_River_Athletic_Conference_logo

NAIA/RRAC/Baseball

 

RRAC Sports Media

 

WACO, Texas – Following are the members of the 2017 Red River Athletic Conference Baseball All-Conference Team and individual award-winners as voted by the conference’s coaches. HBCUs In Bold
Player of the Year: Andrew Gross, University of Houston-Victoria (Texas)
Pitcher of the Year: Fernando Martinez, LSU Alexandria (La.)
Newcomer of the Year: Cameron Frost, Texas A&M University-Texarkana
Co-Freshmen of the Year: Cameron Phelts, Texas College
Kris Tamplet, LSU Alexandria (La.)
Coach of the Year: TBD after RRAC tournament
First Team
Name School Pos. Class Hometown
Andrew Gross* Houston-Victoria 1B Sr. Alvin, Texas
Ryan Pouwells LSU Shreveport 2B Jr. Surrey, B.C.
Francisco Rodriguez LSU Shreveport 3B Sr. Loiza, P.R.
Kevin Rosario LSU Shreveport SS Sr. Hollywood, Fla.
Carlos Andrade* Jarvis Christian UT Sr. Pasadena, Texas
Beaux Guilbeau LSU Shreveport C So. Carthage, Texas
Logan Constantine* LSU Alexandria OF So. Opelousas, La.
Cameron Frost Texas A&M-Texarkana OF Sr. Olympia, Wash.
DeAndre McGuire Jarvis Christian OF Sr. Houston, Texas
Isaiah Peters Southwest OF Jr. San Antonio, Texas
Paul Garcia Huston-Tillotson DH Fr.  Plano, Texas
Cole Feazell LSU Alexandria SP Sr. Elmer, La.
Alex Goodman Southwest SP Jr. Gilbert, Ariz.
Joseph Lyall Jarvis Christian SP Jr. Richmond, Texas
Fernando Martinez LSU Alexandria SP Sr. Houston, Texas
Brett Brooks LSU Alexandria RP Jr. Mandeville, La.
*Indicates player is a repeat first-team selection.
Second Team
Name School Pos. Class Hometown
Jacob Benolken Huston-Tillotson 1B So. Temple, Texas
Trace Oliva LSU Alexandria 2B Sr. New Iberia, La.
Matt Beasley Our Lady of the Lake 3B Sr. Burleson, Texas
George Gugino Texas A&M-Texarkana SS Jr. Midwest City, Okla.
Orlando Collado Our Lady of the Lake UT Sr. Bronx, N.Y.
Seth Garcia Our Lady of the Lake C Jr. San Antonio, Texas
Cole Beckham Texas A&M-Texarkana OF So. Texarkana, Texas
Ajani Dowdy Huston-Tillotson OF Jr. St. Croix, V.I.
Cameron Phelts Texas College OF Fr. Layton, Utah
Kris Tamplet LSU Alexandria OF Fr. Walker, La.
Cade Thomason Texas A&M-Texarkana DH Jr. Oak Grove, La.
Jacob Cobb-Adams Texas A&M-Texarkana SP Sr. Kailua, Hawaii
Alex Guerrero Jarvis Christian SP Jr. San Leandro, Calif.
Alex Naiser LSU Shreveport SP So. Cypress, Texas
Renny Tolentino LSU Shreveport SP Jr. Miami, Fla.
Travis Dotson Southwest RP Sr. Orlando, Fla.
Gold Glove Team
Name School Pos. Class Hometown
Carlos Andrade Jarvis Christian 1B Sr. Pasadena, Texas
Kolton Perfect Texas A&M-Texarkana 2B Jr. Warren, Texas
Francisco Rodriguez LSU Shreveport 3B Sr. Loiza, P.R.
Kevin Rosario LSU Shreveport SS Sr. Hollywood, Fla.
Anthony Ortiz Jarvis Christian C So. Bronx, N.Y.
Cameron Frost Texas A&M-Texarkana OF Sr. Olympia, Wash.
DeAndre McGuire Jarvis Christian OF Sr. Houston, Texas
Spencer Thomas Jarvis Christian OF Jr. Oakdale, Calif.
Trey Robledo LSU Shreveport P Sr. Fredricksburg, Texas
Champions of Character Team
Name School
Andrew Richards University of Houston-Victoria (Texas)
Andres Martinez Huston-Tillotson University (Texas)
Chase Martinez Jarvis Christian College (Texas)
Ty Desormeaux LSU Alexandria (La.)
Trey Robledo LSU Shreveport (La.)
Brandon Cogbill Our Lady of the Lake University (Texas)
Sam Moreno University of Southwest (N.M.)
Kolton Perfect Texas A&M University-Texarkana
Kiwa Pecararo Texas College
Markus Garza Wiley College (Texas)

Post navigation