Eleven HBCU Baseball Players Selected On RRAC All-Conference Team

The Red River Athletic Conference (RRAC) has announced its 2019 baseball all-conference teams. Four HBCU Baseball programs that are members in the conference placed eleven players on the all-conference first, second, gold glove and champions of character teams that are team and individual award winners as selected by the coaches just before the start of the conference tournament on Friday May 3, 2019.

The following players from Huston-Tillotson, Jarvis Christian, Texas College and Wiley College were chosen by the RRAC and are listed in bold.

                                                            First Team
Name School Pos. Class Hometown
Jordan Trahan* LSU Shreveport 1B Sr. Baytown, Texas
Carlos Collazo Texas College 2B Jr. Carolina, P.R.
Payton Robertson LSU Shreveport 3B Jr. Orange, Texas
Austin McNicholas LSU Shreveport SS So. Austin, Texas
Taylor Fajardo LSU Shreveport UT Jr. Las Vegas, Nevada
Beaux Guilbeau* LSU Shreveport C Sr. Carthage, Texas
Ryne Ray LSU Shreveport C So. Shreveport, La.
Cole Chambers Texas A&M-Texarkana OF Jr. Graham, Wash.
Logan Constantine* LSU Alexandria OF Sr. Opelousas, La.
Jose Diaz Our Lady of the Lake OF Jr. Pinar del Rio, Cuba
Caleb Lasseigne LSU Shreveport OF Sr. Breaux Bridge, La.
Josiris Del Orbe Martinez Texas College DH Sr. Carolina, P.R.
Clayton Doyle LSU Alexandria SP Sr. Oakdale, La.
Logan Garza Our Lady of the Lake SP So. Round Rock, Texas
Aaron Gonzalez Our Lady of the Lake SP Jr. Houston, Texas
Alex Naiser LSU Shreveport SP Sr. Cypress, Texas
Adrian Cook LSU Shreveport RP Sr. Victoria, Texas
*Indicates player is a repeat first-team selection.
                                                         Second Team
Name School Pos. Class Hometown
Kris Tamplet LSU Alexandria 1B So. Walker, La.
Matthew Muhleisen LSU Alexandria 2B Jr. Harvey, La.
Carlos Reyes Jarvis Christian 3B Sr. San Juan, P.R.
Joshua Fonseca Houston-Victoria SS Sr. Pasadena, Texas
Hunter Babineaux Texas College UT Sr. Lafayette, La.
Tyler Baumann Wiley C Sr. Houston, Texas
Kevin Ciprian Jarvis Christian C Jr. Providence, R.I.
Justice Brown Wiley OF Sr. Sugarland, Texas
Khalyd Cox Texas College OF Sr. Tampa, Fla.
Ronnie McBride LSU Alexandria OF So. Mamou, La.
Cameron Phelts Texas College OF Jr. Layton, Utah
Adrian Gomez LSU Alexandria DH Jr. El Paso, Texas
Cole Connolly Texas A&M-Texarkana SP Jr. Auburn, Wash.
Josh Gray LSU Alexandria SP Sr. Groveton, Texas
Antony Orta Jarvis Christian SP Jr. San Juan, P.R.
Luisdiego Quintana LSU Shreveport SP So. Albuquerque, N.M.
David Flores Southwest RP Sr. El Paso, Texas
                                                        Gold Glove Team
Name School Pos. Class Hometown
Jacob Mitchell Our Lady of the Lake 1B So. Harker Heights, Texas
Keone McKee Texas A&M-Texarkana 2B Sr. Graham, Wash.
Carlos Reyes Jarvis Christian 3B Sr. San Juan, P.R.
Austin McNicholas LSU Shreveport SS So. Austin, Texas
Beaux Guilbeau LSU Shreveport C Sr. Carthage, Texas
Tim Frith Texas A&M-Texarkana OF Jr. Stayton, Ore.
Cameron Phelts Texas College OF Jr. Layton, Utah
Brian Rodriguez Southwest OF So. El Paso, Texas
Cole Connolly Texas A&M-Texarkana P Jr. Auburn, Wash.
Champions of Character Team
Name School
Zechariah Vega University of Houston-Victoria (Texas)
Christian Price Huston-Tillotson University (Texas)
Thomas Cleveland Jarvis Christian College (Texas)
Zach Hebert LSU Alexandria (La.)
David Jones LSU Shreveport (La.)
Ryan Chapa Our Lady of the Lake University (Texas)
E.J. Rendon University of Southwest (N.M.)
Matthew Barrett Texas A&M University-Texarkana
Khalyd Cox Texas College
Tyler Baumann Wiley College (Texas)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.